Powered by Blogger.

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

4 days

to go to the end of the month.

This month I was lucky enough to be asked to be a Guest Designer for a new challenge Blog, Orange Paperie & Co and also for Red Earth Scrapping's 2nd Birthday 'Celebrating the Year of the Farmer'  I would love to see you join in with us. And don't forget this months Scrap the Girls challenge

We all love receiving RAK's so leave me comment to let me know if you have done all three of the challenges and I will send you one

Looking forward to hearing from you

Sunday, August 19, 2012

it's been a good week

It's been a good week because my mojo has returned! I managed to spend time creating every day this week, and all of the housework is up to date.... that never happens, it is either one or the other. By the time you finish cleaning this house it is time to start at the other end again.. If we build another house it is going to be MUCH smaller than this one, but definately a bigger scraproom hee hee

Anyhoooo, back to scrapping LOL
Here is just a couple of 'just because' layouts. I don't really seem to do challenges anymore, I am shocking for getting them uploaded on time. '

Love my New 'Old' Typewriter 

EP - So Happy Together
I love this selfie of Kirst.. I don't love the fact that she is growing up to quickly though :( 

Heidi Swapp - Sugar Chic

Thanks for dropping by

Friday, August 17, 2012

more holiday layouts

I can't believe it has been 8 months since we were in Vietnam and Cambodia :-O. But scrapping the photos brings back all of those great memories. But it is stirring up the travel bug in me again. At the moment I am finalising our holiday bookings for our next overseas trip. I am just a wee bit excited :-))

My plan it to get the holiday albums completed before we head off again.

If you are scrapping this weekend don't forget to pop over to Scrap The Girls, Orange Paperie & Co and Red Earth Scrapping to see the amazing challenges that the girls have for you.

Thanks for dropping by

Thursday, August 9, 2012

another guest designer gig

yep, I have another guest designer gig this month. The gorgeous Helen from Red Earth Scrapping asked me to be her guest designer for their second birthday celebrations. It is a month full of challenges celebrating the 'Year Of The Farmer'

As most of you know I live in Rural Queensland. I have lived on properties since I was 9 years old, after moving to Queensland from Wollongong. I had a few years living in town after I left school but I wasn't really settled with the town life. About 8 years ago my husband and I bought 22 acres on the edge of town. I love the space and the fact that our neighbors weren't just outside. We did have a few cattle for a while, but when the drought hit we sold them as we didn't have enough feed... and of course it flooded not long after and we had enough feed to have 10 times more... but we opted to have horses agisted instead, not that that has gone well either ggrrr

I have chosen a photo to scrap of my youngest daughter yabbying in our dam. One of the many memories of my childhood was spending hours in the farm dam on holidays yabby hunting. I love it when our 'city' friends come to visit and seeing the looks on the kids faces when they catch them in the traps.

can you tell it was a bit windy that day lol

I hope you all pop over here and join the girls in this months challenges

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

just the way i am

Everyday I get an email from the Brave Girls Club with a daily truth

Not all of them focus on things that are on my mind, but the one today hit home.

yep, I am getting older.... yep, I am getting wrinkles (or as I like to call them laughter lines)
yep, I am not the skinny thing I once was.

I have a fantastic husband, children, family and friends and we are all in good health, we are all still here, together.

I think it is time to accept myself, just as I am.  I am still going to eat healthily, and take care of myself both mentally and physically.  This can only lead to a longer and fulfilling life can't it?


photo a day

I have started this challenge from Fat Mum Slim a few times and I always miserably fail each time :-/ I get to day 2 or 3 and then forget. This month I added the list as my laptop screen background, so every time I get on the computer I see the list, no excuses! And I think my new addiction of Instagram (you can follow me @donnaleewhite) has helped heaps too lol

I have used Picmonkey to make my collages, I love that online editing program. Soooo much easier than photoshop :)

Thanks for dropping by and let me in the comments section if you are doing the challenge too so I can start following you too

Monday, August 6, 2012


I was super excited when the gorgeous Kim Ewins asked me to the Guest Designer for the new challenge blog, Orange Paperie and Co

Her challenge for this month is a colour challenge. I {heart} teal!

I hope you all pop over to the Orange Paperie & Co blog and add this challenge to your list for the month

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

i made the team!

Yay! I have made the Scrap the Girls team for a second term. And what a great team it is too :-))

The new Team


And returning members:

DONNA WHITE (that's me!)

So AUGUST'S challenge, what is it????
Can you tell by my sample? 
If you think you know pop on over to the Scrap the Girls Blog...first correct post in the comments section will win a prize.

Thanks for popping by and I am looking forward to seeing your entries linked at Scrap the Girls

Blog template by simplyfabulousbloggertemplates.com

Back to TOP